Book your fast boat

Note: This trip is not recommended if you are:
* under 2 years old * Pregnant * have heart or back problems or other physical impediments * All prices are in US $


(12+ years)

(0-2 years)
Note: This trip is not recommended for:
* Children under 2 years old * Pregnant women * People with heart or back problems * Other physical impediments * All prices are in US $

Bali to Gili

Bali to Gili as recommended by The Lonely Planet. Gilibookings is the easiest place to book your fast boat tickets from Bali to Gili Trawangan, Gili Air, Lombok and Nusa Lembongan. Also now servicing Gili Gede. Use the search box above to check live fast boat availability, simply select your travel dates and number of passengers, you can compare ticket costs, book and pay securely using your credit card or with your PayPal account and receive your fast boat e-ticket immediately. Bali to LembonganBali to LombokBali to GiliBali to Gede with reliable and trusted fast boat operators. If you have a question check out the Most Common FAQ.

NOTE: If you cannot find availablity on our website then this means that the boats are full. In this situation we suggest you check for availability with other fast boats on www.gilitickets.com who offer cheaper tickets without the additional service or discounts that we offer.

DISCOUNTS: Our Discount vouchers will save you $$$ on a variety of activities as well as in bars and restaurants throughout the whole region.

Bali to Gili boat

TIP: If you´re having difficulty finding a return ticket from Bali to Gili for the dates you need you may need to travel from Bali to Gili with one fast boat company but travel back from Gili to Bali with another. This is particularly useful for last minute bookings when there is limited availability on a lot of the fast boats, or when you want to depart from one location in Bali but return to another.

We are always running a SPECIAL OFFERS on tickets with one of our fast boat partners from Bali to Gili trawangan , Bali to Lombok and Bali to Lembongan just search using the box above to find the cheapest tickets for the best services.

LOCAL TAXES: A tourist arrival tax of 5,000IDR (35 cents) applies to all of the Gili Islands as well as Bangsal & Teluk Nare harbours in Lombok. These local taxes are payable on the day in the harbour offices, your boat carrier will assist with this.

Departure
point Bali:

Pickup distance
from Kuta area:

Departing
at:
Stopping
at:

Arrival
Time:

Departing
 at:

Stopping
at:

Arrival
Time:

Baggage
limits:
Approx
Ticket Price
Serangan Harbour
(Gili Getaway II)
30 mins 09:00 Gili T
Gili Air
Lombok

11:15
11:40
12:00

11:30
11:45
12:15

Bali Serangan


14:30

25kg
per person

US$49
$97 rtn

Serangan Harbour
(Getaway III - extra crossing)
Seasonal only
30 mins 10.30
Gili Gede
Gili T
Gili Air
Lombok
 
12:00
13:00
13:40
13:50
12:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
Gili Gede
Bali Serangan
14:45
16:30
25kg
per person
US$49
$97 rtn
Serangan Harbour
(Getaway III - Gede)
30 mins
10:30
 
Gili Gede 12:00 14:45 Bali Serangan 16:30 25kg
per person
US$49
$97 rtn
GILI GEDE
(Getaway IV - 
The Bullet)
N/A

09.30

 
Senggigi
Gili T
Gili Air
Senggigi
10:00
11:00
11:40
12:15
10:15
11:30
11:45
12:30
GILI GEDE 13:00 25kg
per person
US$20
$40 rtn

 

Gil Cat fast boat Schedule

Departure
point Bali:

Distance
to Kuta:

Departing
at:

Stopping
at:

Arrival
Time:

Departing
 at:

Stopping
at:

Arrival
Time:

Baggage
limits:

Approx
Ticket Price

Padang Bai 90 mins 09:15

Lombok
Gili Air
Gili T


10:45
11:15
11:45
 

11:00
11:30
12:00

Bali
(Padang Bai)

13:30

25kg
per person

US$48
$92 rtn

Padang Bai
(High season only)
90 mins 14:00
Lombok
Gili Air
Gili T
 
15:15
15:45
16:15
15:45
16:15
16:30
Bali
(Padang Bai)
18:20 25kg
per person
US$48
$92 rtn

 

Departure
point Bali:

Distance
to Kuta:

Departing
at:
Stopping
at:

Arrival
Time:

Departing
 at:

Stopping
at:

Arrival
Time:

Baggage
limits:
Approx
Ticket Price
Serangan Harbour 30 mins 08:00

Gili T
Lombok
Gili Air

10:00
10:30
11:00

11:45
11:30
11:15


Serangan(Bali)


14:00

25kg
per person

US$51
$102 rtn

Padang Bai 90 mins 13:00
Gili T
Lombok
Gili Air
 
14:15
14:40
14:50
15:30
15:15
15:00


Padang Bai(Bali)
 

16:30

25kg
per person
US$48
$96 rtn

 

Departure
point Bali:

Distance
to Kuta:

Departing
at:
Stopping
at:

Arrival
Time:

Departing
 at:

Stopping
at:

Arrival
Time:

Baggage
limits:

Prices from*
(*use search box)

Serangan Harbour
(via Lembongan)
30 mins 08:00

Lembongan
Gili Air
Lombok
Gili T

08:30
11:00
10:30
10:00

08:45
11:15
11:30
11:45

Padang Bai
Serangan

13:00
14:00

25kg per
person

US$51
$102 rtn

Serangan Harbour
(via Bali Padang Bai)
30 mins 11.00
Padang Bai
Gili T
Lombok
Gili Air
 
12:15
13:30
14:00
14:15
12:15
15:00
14:45
14:30
Lembongan
Serangan
16:30
17:15
25kg per
person
US$51
$102 rtn
Padang Bai 90 mins 12:15
Gili T
Lombok
Gili Air
 
13:30
14:00
14:15
15:00
14:45
14:30
Lembongan
Serangan
16:30
17:15
25kg per
person
US$48
$96 rtn

 

 

Departure
point Bali:

Distance
to Kuta:

Departing
at:
Stopping
at:

Arrival
Time:

Departing
 at:

Stopping
at:

Arrival
Time:

Baggage
limits:
Approx
Ticket Price
Serangan harbour 30 mins 08.00
Lembongan
 
08:30 16:30 Bali (Serangan) 17:15 25kg per
person
US$46
$90 rtn

 

Scoot Cruises Schedule


Departure
point Bali:


Distance
to Kuta:


Departing
at:

Stopping
at:


Arrival
Time:


Departing
 at:


Stopping
at:


Arrival
Time:


Baggage
limits:

Approx
Ticket Price

Sanur Beach

45 mins 09:30


Lembongan
Lombok**
Gili T
Gili Meno*
Gili Air*
Bangsal*

 


10:00
12:15
13:30
13:40*
13:55*
14:15*

 


10:15
12:30
13:45
13:45*
14:00*
----

 

Lembongan
Bali (Sanur)
15:45
16:30
25kg
per person
US$54
$104 rtn
Sanur Beach 45 mins
09:30
11:30
13:30
17:00
 
Lembongan 10:00
12:00
14:00
17:30
08:00
10:30
12:30
16:00
Sanur Beach 08:30
11:00
13:00
16:30
25kg
per person
US$34
$51 rtn
Gili Air
(Joins 13:45 Gili T to Bali service)
  12:45

Gili Meno
Gili T

12:55
13:15

13:00
13:30

Gili Meno
Gili Air
Bangsal (Lombok)
13:45
14:00
14:00
25kg
per person

 

** = Lombok Senggigi (West coast), * = transferred to smaller Scoot inter island vessel for Gili's and Bangsal (Lombok)               

 


Departure
point Bali:


Distance
to Kuta:


Departing
at:

Stopping
at:


Arrival
Time:


Departing
 at:


Stopping
at:


Arrival
Time:


Baggage
limits:

Approx
Ticket Price
Amed Beach 4 hours 09:00

Gili T
Gili Air
Lombok

10:15
10:45
11:00
10:30
10:50
11:00

Bali(Amed)
 
12:15 25kg per
person
US$35
US$68 rtn

 

 

Departure
point Bali:

Distance
to Kuta:

Departing
at:
Stopping
at:

Arrival
Time:

Departing
 at:

Stopping
at:

Arrival
Time:

Baggage
limits:
Approx
Ticket Price
Padang Bai 90 mins 09.00
Gili T
Gili Air
Lombok
 
10:20
10:35
10:50
10:30
10:45
11:00
Bali
(Padang Bai)
12:30 25kg per
person
US$46
$90 rtn

 

 

Departure
point Bali:

Distance
to Kuta:

Departing
at:
Stopping
at:

Arrival
Time:

Departing
 at:

Stopping
at:

Arrival
Time:

Baggage
limits:
Approx
Ticket Price
Padang Bai 90 mins 9.00
Gili T
Gili Air
Lombok
 
10:20
10:35
10:50
10:30
10:45
11.00
Bali
(Padang Bai)
12:30 25kg per
person
US$47
$93 rtn
Padang Bai 90 mins 13:30

Gili T
Gili Air
Lombok

14:50
15:05
15:20

15:00
15:15
15:30

Bali
(Padang Bai)

16:50

25kg per
person
US$47
$93 rtn

 

Bounty Cruises schedule and route
 

Departure
point Bali:

Distance
to Kuta:

Departing
at:
Stopping
at:

Arrival
Time:

Return
Departure:

Arrival
at:

Arrival
Time:

Baggage
limits:
Approx
Ticket Price
Benoa Harbour
(Bali)
30mins 09:00

Lembongan


09:45
 

14:15
 
Benoa (Bali) 15:00 25kg per
person
US$22*
US$42 rtn*
*does not include hotel transfers

 

NOTE: All fast boats to Lombok arrive in either Teluk Kode or Bangsal harbour, and all boats return to their original departure point in Bali.

Travelling from Bali to LombokBali to Gili or Bali to Lembongan used to be a long and difficult journey. However with tourism growing at a rapid rate the region has now opened up, and there are a selection of Gili fast boat operators offering a fast and reliable speed boat service between these paradise islands. Each island offers something slightly different, so whether you want to relax on a beach on the Gili Islands (Gili Trawangan, Gili Meno, Gili Air), snorkel in crystal clear water, dive with turtles and manta rays, or just enjoy a cocktail while watching the sun go down over the Bali volcano, there is something for everyone.


Boat to Gili

Our Fast Boat Partners, Blue Water Express, Gili GetawayKuda Hitam Express, Scoot, and Gili Gili Fast Boats are the leading speed boat operators in the region. Their main routes are from Bali to Gili Trawangan, and all routes from Bali to Gili Trawangan stop in Lombok and Gili Air. Scoot also provide tickets to Gili Meno, involving a smaller speed boat shuttle after arrival in Gili T. If you prefer direct fast boat services from Bali to Gili Meno, use our sister site Gilitickets.com. Kuda Hitam depart from Amed in North Bali and stop in Gili T, Gili Air and Bangsal Harbour (Lombok). The Bali to Lombok part of the journey is only about 10 minutes shorter than the Bali to Gili Trawangan part of the journey. When it comes to experience, safety, reliability, organization and customer service, our fast boat partners are the market leaders. To check availability for fast boats to gili Trawangan and to book your fast boat tickets just fill in the required search criteria in the box above.

We have first hand experience of our fast boat partners and over the past few years have seen a proven service record. The importance of this cannot be understated as there are many rogue operators between Bali, Lembongan, Lombok & The Gili Islands. Safety and service is compromised far too often with some boats being dangerously overloaded, and missing even the most basic safety equipment. Our fast boat partners all maintain a high level of safety and service, and have safety equipment on board that includes, life jackets for adults and children, life rafts, EPIRB, life ring, lights, GPS and VHF ship to shore radio.

Gili trawangan boat

Fast boat to Gili

Blue Water Express leaves from Serangan, Bali every morning. The fast boat goes from Bali to Lembongan, then continues to Gili Trawangan, Lombok (Teluk Nare) and Gili Air. A fast boat ticket from Bali to Gili Trawangan or Lombok with Blue Water Express allows for Island Hopping at Lembongan at no extra charge. Be aware that this does not mean that you may also stop at other islands - only Lembongan and your final destination is covered on the "Island Hopper" ticket type. The stopover is subject to availability so you should fix your Lembongan island hop (minimum 1 night stay) well in advance. All you need to do is purchase a Blue Water Express island hopper ticket from Bali to Gili on our website. You should then inform them of your specific itinerary by replying to the confirmation email they will send you within 24hrs after booking. A free hotel pick up/ drop off is included from most areas in South Bali.

Blue Water Express 9 seating

Blue Water Express leave from Serangan harbour and from Padang Bai with direct services from Bali to the Gili Islands as well as Bali to Lembongan throughout the year. Serangan is the closest departure point to Kuta and Seminyak.

During low season the early departure from Serangan stops in Padang Bai and is then a direct speed boat to Gili Trawangan taking approx 2 1/2 hours with a brief stop in Lombok and Gili Air.

In high season the Serangan departure goes direct to the Gilis and there is a second departure from Padang Bai which goes from Bali to Gili Trawangan. Free pick-ups are included to limited areas only, for more information on hotel pick ups and drop-offs, including prices, use the search box or see the boat information page.

Scoot Cruises also offer trips via Lembongan from Sanur. Additionally, they run a daily service from Lombok (Sengiggi) to the Gili Islands, stopping at both Gili Air and Gili Trawangan. You can purchase tickets for all these routes using the search box above.

Gili to Bali

Gili Getaway leave from Serangan harbour, Bali. This is one of the fastest crossings from Serangan to Gili Trawangan with their specially designed boats and experienced, well trained crews. Their newest boat 'Getaway III' is just as fast and as comfortable as Getaway II.

The Bali to Lombok trip goes via Gili Trawangan and Gili Air, saving time on the journey to Gili Trawangan. Speed boat transfers to Gili Meno can be arranged upon arrival in Gili Trawangan or pre-booked online. A free hotel pick up/ drop off is included from most areas in South Bali.

NEW:  Gili Getaway are now going from Bali to Gili Gede three times a week.  Gili Gede is one of the lesser know islands located in the south west of Lombok.  They are also offering trips from the Gili Islands to Gili Gede three times a week and this can also be done as a day trip.

Boat Bali Gili

Kuda Hitam Express has been operating for 7 years, they offer the shortest possible crossing as they depart from Amed on the north eastern coastline of Bali. Anyone staying in Tulamben or Amed region would be advised to use Kuda Hitam for the crossing to Lombok and the Gili Islands.

Gili Gili Fast Boat started operating in 2010. During low season they depart daily from Padang Bai to the Gilis. In high season they often operate with 2 boats each day, both from Padang Bai (in east Bali). They offer very good value tickets and will drop you at Gili Air as well as going to Gili Trawangan, they also pick up from most popular areas in Bali, including central Ubud, Kuta, Seminyak, Sanur, etc. 

For more detailed information about hotel pick-ups for each company please view the individual fast boat company pages.

Bali to Gili

Bounty Cruises boast an impressive 550 seater catamaran, which was by far the largest high speed vessel sailing the Lombok Strait. Established in the late 1990's as one of the first operators servicing the Gili Islands and Lombok from Bali, Bounty Cruises were forced to suspend their Gili island route due to unexpectedly poor tourist numbers in the early 2000's. Instead, they became the best established day cruise operator to Lembongan for the last 10 years.

Having resumed the Bali to Gili Trawangan service in early 2015 they have again cancelled it and now only service daily trips from Bali to Lembongan. Check availability and book your tickets using the search box located at the top of this page.